Accident Summary Nr: 201703683 - Driver Injured When He Backs Truck Into 25 Ft. Deep Hole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315930842 | 04/08/2013 | 4941 | 221310 | Taylor Northwest Llc |
Abstract: On April 4, 2013, Employee #1, a 40-year-old male dump truck driver with Taylor Northwest Llc, was backing up to an approximately 25 ft. deep hole. It was reported that there was poor communication between Employee #1 and the spotter, Employee #1 backed the dump truck into the hole. Employee #1 was injured but did not require hospitalization in the event.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315930842 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |