Accident Summary Nr: 201703675 - Employee's Hand Gets Mashed by an End Form Press Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201703675 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 06/06/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31593137806/07/20133444332322Diamond Eye Manufacturing Inc

Abstract: On June 6, 2013, Employee #1 of Diamond Eye Manufacturing Inc. had an accident while operating an end form press machine. At the time of the event, Employee #1 was removing a finished pressed part and inserting a new unprocessed part. He pressed the foot peddle when his left hand was inside the press which caused the hand to be mashed. His hand was later amputated at the hospital.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, CRUSHED, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, HAND, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315931378 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sheet metal workers