Accident Summary Nr: 201703659 - Employee Is Killed in Motor Vehicle Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 201703659 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 12/30/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31593018002/06/20135311452112Wal-Mart Associates Inc

Abstract: On December 30, 2012, Employee #1, with Wal-Mart Associates Inc., was riding in a pickup truck. He lost control of this truck, while driving on ice. The truck rolled three times, landing on the cab. Employee #1's head was caught between the cab and the headrest, and he was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PICKUP TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, MOTOR VEHICLE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315930180 Fatality Other Occupation not reported