Accident Summary Nr: 201703626 - Worker Crushed Between a Truck and a Chipper

Accident Summary Nr: 201703626 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 03/22/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31593067703/26/20132411113310Big Wood Grinding Inc

Abstract: On March 22, 2013, Employee #1, a 48-year-old male with Big Wood Grinding Inc, was walking backwards motioning a chip truck into place next to the chipper to be filled when he became crushed between the truck backing up and the chipper. Employee #1 was hospitalized for unspecified injures as a result of this event.

Keywords: VEHICLE, CHIPPER, CRUSHED, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315930677 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported