Accident Summary Nr: 201703592 - Employee's Ankle Is Struck by Beam and Is Fractured

Accident Summary Nr: 201703592 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 09/22/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31592996801/17/20131791238120H & L Corp

Abstract: On September 22, 2012, Employee #1 was walking between two steel I-beams to retreive an extension cord. As she reached for the extension cord, one of the I-beam suddenly tipped over and fell upon her ankle, fracturing it. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where she underwent medical procedures and was hospitalized for postoperative care.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STEEL BEAM, STRUCK BY, ANKLE, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315929968 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile