Accident Summary Nr: 201703584 - Worker Is Injured When Struck by Board and Thrown Onto Steps
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315928945 | 10/31/2012 | 1771 | 238110 | Kevin Stamback Construction Llc |
| 315928994 | 10/31/2012 | 6531 | 531390 | Pinnacle Construction & Development Llc |
Abstract: On October 26, 2012, Employee #1, employed by a concrete specialty construction company contracted by Pinnacle Construction & Development LLC, was working at a residential building, a house. He stepped out of the house and onto the front porch deck. The deck was under construction. It was joist framed but did not yet have subfloor sheeting. He stepped on the end of a board that was laid across the floor joist. The board flipped vertically, and the other end struck Employee #1's abdomen. Employee #1 was thrown onto the concrete steps in front of the porch. He sustained internal injuries to his abdomen that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315928945 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |
||
| 2 | 315928994 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |