Accident Summary Nr: 201703576 - Employees Are Hospitalized When Ammonia Line Leaks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315926642 | 05/16/2012 | 5142 | 424420 | Conagra Foods Lamb Weston Inc |
Abstract: On May 15, 2012, Vibration in a fan motor from incomplete ice removal caused a 1 in. liquid ammonia line to crack releasing ammonia gas to work areas in the potato packing area. Seven employees inhaled ammonia gas. All employees were evacuated; some employees were treated on site. Seven employees were transported to an area hospital, where they were treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315926642 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |