Accident Summary Nr: 201703568 - Employee Fractures Arm When it Is Caught in Conveyor Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 201703568 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 10/12/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31592878810/16/20122034311423Cascade Specialties Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on October 12, 2012, Employee #1, with Cascade Specialties Inc., was cleaning the tail roll area of a conveyor belt, with the help of a coworker. The coworker was turning the belt on and off to reposition it during the cleaning. The conveyor started up unexpectedly, and Employee #1's arm was caught in the pinch point of the belt and roll. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FOOD PREPARATION, HAND CONTROL, CLEANING, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARM, NIP POINT, CONVEYOR BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315928788 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction