Accident Summary Nr: 201703550 - Employee Is Burned from Arc Flash

Accident Summary Nr: 201703550 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 09/11/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31592849909/13/20120212112111Bell A Land & Cattle Company

Abstract: On September 11, 2012, Employee #1 was working in a panel box changing a contactor for the pivot. For some reason, the contactor failed and caused an arc flash. Employee #1 sustained burns to his left arm, face, and neck. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, NECK, ARM, ELECTRICAL BOX, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315928499 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported