Accident Summary Nr: 201703543 - Victim Fell from the Roof.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315928358 | 09/18/2012 | 1521 | 236118 | Steve Laprelles Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 18, 2012, Employee #1 was completing roofing work on a two story residence. Employee #1 was walking along the roof ridge when he reportedly tripped on an air hose and slid approximately 18 ft down, and off the run of a pitched roof. Employee #1 was hospitalized for multiple fractures and later released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315928358 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |