Accident Summary Nr: 201703501 - Employee Is Injured from Tractor Roll Over

Accident Summary Nr: 201703501 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 06/30/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31592731906/30/20120179111339Orchard View Farms

Abstract: On June 30, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a tractor with a fogging sprayer attachment and applying chemicals in an orchard. As he made a turn on a hillside at the end of a row, the tractor and sprayer unit rolled over. The tractor rolled over onto him and continued down the hillside. Employee #1 sustained unspecified injuries and was found by a coworker. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. The coworker administered first aid until paramedics arrived. Employee #1 was carried to a point in the orchard, where he could be picked up by helicopter and transported to a medical center. He underwent medical treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: ROLL-OVER, DRIVER, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315927319 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machine operators, not specified