Accident Summary Nr: 201703485 - Roofer Falls When Decking Panel Buckles
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315926949 | 06/15/2012 | 1791 | 238120 | Aaa Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on June 12, 2012, a construction laborer, of Aaa Construction, Inc., Shelley, ID, was working on top of the "starter ring" of a new steel structure, a Quonset hut being constructed. He was placing tools and supplies for installing the initial roof decking. The panel he was standing on buckled. The employee lost his balance and fell approximately 31 feet. He was hospitalized for treatment of an unspecified fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315926949 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |