Accident Summary Nr: 201703485 - Roofer Falls When Decking Panel Buckles

Accident Summary Nr: 201703485 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 06/12/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31592694906/15/20121791238120Aaa Construction Inc

Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on June 12, 2012, a construction laborer, of Aaa Construction, Inc., Shelley, ID, was working on top of the "starter ring" of a new steel structure, a Quonset hut being constructed. He was placing tools and supplies for installing the initial roof decking. The panel he was standing on buckled. The employee lost his balance and fell approximately 31 feet. He was hospitalized for treatment of an unspecified fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, RIGGING, INSTALLING, ROOF, ROOF DECKING, CONSTRUCTION, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315926949 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof