Accident Summary Nr: 201703477 - Worker Drinks Glue from Secondary Container, Suffers Burn
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315926840 | 06/06/2012 | 1521 | 236115 | Timothy Wayne Huberd |
315926832 | 06/05/2012 | 7363 | 561320 | Barrett Business Services Inc |
Abstract: On June 4, 2012, an employee, of Barrett Business Services, Inc., The Dalles, OR, was in a subcontractor's storage area. He picked up and drank from a Power Ade bottle, thinking it was water. However, the bottle, which was labeled "Danger," "Epoxy," and "Glenn," and further labeled with a skull and crossbones icon, contained epoxy hardener. The employee suffered a chemical burn and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315926840 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Construction laborers | ||
2 | 315926832 | Occupation not reported |