Accident Summary Nr: 201703469 - Employee Struck by a Field Sprayer Boom.

Accident Summary Nr: 201703469 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 05/07/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31592672505/29/20120111111140Frazier Bluff Farms Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 had parked the tractor he was using, after he finished spraying a field. Employee #1 exited the cab, and walked between the tractor and sprayer tank, when the tractor started to roll forward down the slope. Employee #1 was struck by the sprayer boom, and sustained a broken left femur. Employee #1 was taken to a local area hospital for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BOOM, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315926725 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers