Accident Summary Nr: 201703469 - Employee Struck by a Field Sprayer Boom.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315926725 | 05/29/2012 | 0111 | 111140 | Frazier Bluff Farms Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 had parked the tractor he was using, after he finished spraying a field. Employee #1 exited the cab, and walked between the tractor and sprayer tank, when the tractor started to roll forward down the slope. Employee #1 was struck by the sprayer boom, and sustained a broken left femur. Employee #1 was taken to a local area hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315926725 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |