Accident Summary Nr: 201703444 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 201703444 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 02/28/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31592517202/29/20129131921140Union County

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 28, 2012, Employee #1 was preparing to perform some cold-patch work on a county road. The employee was standing near the road's center line, in the area of the rear, left corner of a company flat-bed pickup. An oncoming vehicle struck and carried the employee to a ditch on the north-bound lane. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: VEHICLE, ROAD GRADER, STRUCK BY, ROAD PAVING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315925172 Fatality Other Construction laborers