Accident Summary Nr: 201703444 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315925172 | 02/29/2012 | 9131 | 921140 | Union County |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 28, 2012, Employee #1 was preparing to perform some cold-patch work on a county road. The employee was standing near the road's center line, in the area of the rear, left corner of a company flat-bed pickup. An oncoming vehicle struck and carried the employee to a ditch on the north-bound lane. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315925172 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |