Accident Summary Nr: 201703436 - Employee Is Injured after Falling from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315924498 | 01/13/2012 | 4899 | 517110 | Wtechlink Inc |
| 315924399 | 01/13/2012 | 1731 | 238210 | Pendleton Electric Co |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on January 11, 2012, Employee #1 was attempting to climb down an extension ladder from the roof when the base of the unsecured ladder slid out from under him. As a result, Employee #1 fell to the lower level, landing on his back, on top of the ladder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315924498 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 2 | 315924399 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |