Accident Summary Nr: 201703436 - Employee Is Injured after Falling from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201703436 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 01/11/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31592449801/13/20124899517110Wtechlink Inc
31592439901/13/20121731238210Pendleton Electric Co

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on January 11, 2012, Employee #1 was attempting to climb down an extension ladder from the roof when the base of the unsecured ladder slid out from under him. As a result, Employee #1 fell to the lower level, landing on his back, on top of the ladder.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315924498 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
2 315924399 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder