Accident Summary Nr: 201703428 - Employee Is Injured When Pulled Into Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 201703428 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 01/06/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31592434001/10/20120721115112Cal Ore Produce Inc

Abstract: On January 6, 2012, Employee #1 was replacing the bearings on a conveyor roller. While running the belt to check its alignment, he was pulled into the nip point of the roller and became entangled. Employee #1 was hospitalized for multiple fractures and a punctured lung.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, MAINTENANCE, REPAIR, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CONVEYOR, ENTANGLED, NIP POINT, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315924340 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations