Accident Summary Nr: 201703410 - Grader Operator Is Struck and Killed by Freight Train

Accident Summary Nr: 201703410 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 12/15/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31592417512/15/20119131921140Umatilla County

Abstract: On December 15, 2011, an employee was operating a road grader. He was making his first pass and using the grader's ripper on a roadbed during grading operations. The worker drove the grader onto a railroad grade crossing, where it was struck by an eastbound freight train. The worker was found dead under the rear portion of the grader. Emergency personnel removed the body and transported it away from the scene.

Keywords: GRADER, HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, LOCOMOTIVE, STRUCK BY, TRAIN, RAILROAD, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315924175 Fatality Other Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Other