Accident Summary Nr: 201703386 - Agricultural Worker Fractures Back in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201703386 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 10/14/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31592307810/18/20110175111339Kahler Orchards Inc

Abstract: On October 14, 2011, an employee of an orchard in Hood River, Oregon, was working from a ladder to harvest pears. He fell approximately 6 feet (1.8 meters) to the ground and sustained back injuries, including a fracture. He was transported by ambulance to a local hospital and transferred to a facility in Portland, Oregon, for further treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, AGRICULTURE, LADDER, BACK, FALL, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315923078 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported