Accident Summary Nr: 201703378 - Worker Is Hurt When Struck by Equipment Being Unloaded
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315924563 | 10/06/2011 | 0139 | 111940 | Krr Hay Inc |
Abstract: On September 25, 2011, an employee was working in Haines, Oregon. He was either assisting in the unloading of a conveyor system from a tractor trailer semi or present nearby as the operation was going on. The narrative did not provide that information. Although the tractor trailer semi was attached to a mount, the tractor trailer began to roll. The conveyor fell from the trailer, pulling over a backhoe that was being used to hoist the conveyor unit. The employee was struck by the conveyor and knocked to the ground, where he was struck again. He sustained a puncture wound in his back and fractures of both lower legs. Emergency medical services were called. The worker was treated at the site and transported to Baker City, Oregon. He was then airlifted to a hospital in Boise, Idaho, where he was admitted for surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315924563 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |