Accident Summary Nr: 201703360 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Extension Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201703360 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 08/25/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31592205408/29/20111522236220Seabold Construction Co Inc

Abstract: On August 25, 2011, Employee #1 was standing on an extension ladder and was spray painting a two-story apartment complex. Employee #1 leaned to the right and the extension ladder slid to the left, causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 12 to 13 feet to the rocky ground below. Employee #1 was hospitalized with multiple unspecified fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, SPRAY PAINTING, PAINT, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315922054 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder