Accident Summary Nr: 201703345 - Employee Is Injured When Vehicle Slips Off Jack

Accident Summary Nr: 201703345 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 08/12/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31592163509/09/20119221922120State Of Oregon

Abstract: On August 12, 2011, Employee #1, a state government worker, was changing a flat tire for a citizen. While he was under the vehicle removing the spare tire, the jack slipped and the vehicle fell on his face. Employee #1 was hospitalized for facture(s).

Keywords: FRACTURE, SLIP, STRUCK BY, FACE, JACK, TIRE, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315921635 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported