Accident Summary Nr: 201703329 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314527219 | 08/16/2011 | 8711 | 541330 | Co Gen Co Llc |
Abstract: On August 12, 2011, Employee #1 was part of a crew performing preventative maintenance on a water supply and steam pump. When a 6 in. water supply inlet coupling pulled apart, he was splashed by hot water (180 degrees Fahrenheit). Employee #1 was hospitalized for unspecified burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314527219 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |