Accident Summary Nr: 201703295 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Moving Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 201703295 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 07/14/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31452634407/15/20119621926120State Of Oregon

Abstract: On July 14, 2011, Employee #1 was riding on the outside of a 1.5 ton pickup truck's passenger door. He stepped from the moving truck, lost his footing, and fell to the pavement. The truck's rear dual tires struck Employee #1's left shoulder and dragged him for a few feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized for injuries to his skull, ribs, shoulder and liver. These included unspecified fracture(s).

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHOULDER, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, SKULL, RIB, FALL, STRUCK BY, PICKUP TRUCK, LOST BALANCE, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314526344 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported