Accident Summary Nr: 201703287 - Employee Is Burned on Face from Flash Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 201703287 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 06/15/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31452549406/15/20111771238990A & B Asphalt Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on June 15, 2011, Employee #1 was working at an asphalt plant. Employee #1 was taking asphalt samples from the asphalt plant discharge chute with a flat shovel. A flash fire occurred and flame came out of the chute and burned Employee #1's face.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, FACE, ASPHALT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314525494 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction