Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201703253 - Employee Was Wrapped Up By A Shaft

Accident: 201703253 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 05/06/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31452495005/13/20117363Cardinal Services Inc

An employee was blowing down equipment when he leaned over a moving shaft, which had a protruding bolt. The rotating bolt wrapped up the worker's shirt, pulling him toward the shaft and spinning him around with the rotation of the shaft. He suffered injuries to the groin area and was hospitalized.

Keywords: clothing, rotating parts, rotating shaft, caught by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 314524950 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported