Accident: 201703253 - Employee Was Wrapped Up By A Shaft
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314524950 | 05/13/2011 | 7363 | Cardinal Services Inc |
An employee was blowing down equipment when he leaned over a moving shaft, which had a protruding bolt. The rotating bolt wrapped up the worker's shirt, pulling him toward the shaft and spinning him around with the rotation of the shaft. He suffered injuries to the groin area and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314524950 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |