Accident Summary Nr: 201703238 - Worker Is Struck by Forklift and Fractures Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 201703238 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 06/02/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31452525406/07/20112037311411Boardman Foods Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:25 p.m. on June 2, 2011, an employee was working as a sanitation worker at a firm that prepared frozen fruits, fruit juices, and vegetables. She had walked to an outdoor receiving area to speak to coworkers. After talking to the coworkers, as she returned to the main plant, she crossed a path used by industrial trucks and was struck by a forklift. She sustained a fracture to her lower leg, and she was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FOOD PREPARATION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314525254 Hospitalized injury Fracture Janitors and cleaners