Accident: 201703204 - Employee Is Injured When Caught In Shaft
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314524943 | 05/12/2011 | 2499 | Mid Columbia Lumber Products Llc |
On May 6, 2011, Employee #1, of Mid Columbia Lumber Products LlC, was blowing down the equipment. He leaned over a moving shaft, which had a protruding bolt. His shirt wrapped around the bolt, pulled him into the rotation of the shaft, and spun him around. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and treated for injuries to his groin.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314524943 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |