Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201703204 - Employee Is Injured When Caught In Shaft

Accident: 201703204 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 05/06/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31452494305/12/20112499Mid Columbia Lumber Products Llc

On May 6, 2011, Employee #1, of Mid Columbia Lumber Products LlC, was blowing down the equipment. He leaned over a moving shaft, which had a protruding bolt. His shirt wrapped around the bolt, pulled him into the rotation of the shaft, and spun him around. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and treated for injuries to his groin.

Keywords: clothing, maintenance, rotating parts, caught by, sprain

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 314524943 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported