Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201703170 - Two Employees Are Injured When Aerial Lift Falls

Accident: 201703170 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 02/23/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31452421603/02/20111793Deamor Assoc Inc
31452420803/01/20111542Skanska Usa Building Inc
31452422403/01/20111793Inland Auto Glass Inc

On February 23, 2011, Employee #1 and Employee # 2 overloaded a Genie S-65 man lift with 12 sheets of .75 inch plywood. As the crew turned the man lift boom to the right, the man lift fell 37ft to the ground with both employees still inside the basket. Both employees suffered unspecified injuries.

Keywords: collapse, aerial lift
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 2 37

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 314524216 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:37
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
FatCause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)
2 314524216 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:37
3 314524208 Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause:
FatCause:
4 314524224 Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause:
FatCause: