Accident Summary Nr: 201703162 - Employee Dies from Possible Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 201703162 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 04/02/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31452393704/12/20115411447110Suzi Bullock

Abstract: On April 2, 2011, Employee #1 was working her shift when she starting feeling ill. Employee #1 reported this to her employer and had her son come to work to take over her shift. Believing she was having another attack related to her diabetic condition, Employee #1 sat down and ate a sandwich. Employee #1 became very ill. Her son assisted her to the floor. Employee #1 quit breathing laying on the floor. CPR was administered. Employee #1 was then transported to the hospital, where she died.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, RESPIRATORY, CPR, HEART ATTACK, RESPIRATORY TRACT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314523937 Fatality Other Occupation not reported