Accident Summary Nr: 201703162 - Employee Dies From Possible Heart Attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314523937 | 04/12/2011 | 5411 | 447110 | Suzi Bullock |
Abstract: On April 2, 2011, Employee #1 was working her shift when she starting feeling ill. Employee #1 reported this to her employer and had her son come to work to take over her shift. Believing she was having another attack related to her diabetic condition, Employee #1 sat down and ate a sandwich. Employee #1 became very ill. Her son assisted her to the floor. Employee #1 quit breathing laying on the floor. CPR was administered. Employee #1 was then transported to the hospital, where she died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314523937 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |