Accident Summary Nr: 201703154 - Employee Injures Hand When Caught by Saw Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314523911 | 04/08/2011 | 2431 | 321918 | Consolidated Pine Inc |
Abstract: On April 4, 2011, Employee #1 was showing a blemish to a coworker, the operator of a trim saw. The glove of Employee #1 made contact with the saw's blade and was pulled in. Employee #1 was hospitalized for lacerations to his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314523911 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |