Accident Summary Nr: 201703147 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Fuse Panel

Accident Summary Nr: 201703147 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 01/28/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31452275601/31/20114941221310Deschutes Valley Water District

Abstract: On January 28, 2011, an employee was working for a water management authority. He was trying to bring an electrical fuse panel back online. He was in front of the panel, when an arc flash occurred within the panel. He sustained facial burns from the arc blast, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, E GI II, FUSE, ELECTRICAL, PPE, ELECTRICAL CABINET, ELECTRICAL BOX, ELECTRICAL FAULT, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314522756 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported