Accident Summary Nr: 201703139 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314522004 | 12/20/2010 | 2099 | 311991 | River Point Farms Llc |
Abstract: On December 18, 2010, Employee #1 was standing on a wood shipping pallet, elevated by a forklift, covering onion totes with cardboard covers. While placing a cardboard cover on an onion tote stacked four-high, Employee #1 stepped off the side of the pallet and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was rendered unconscious. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and was hospitalized for head injuries. (Note: Narrative does not indicate the height of fall.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314522004 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |