Accident Summary Nr: 201703121 - Employee Is Injured from Tripping over Pallets
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314521592 | 11/29/2010 | 1742 | 238310 | Structus Building Technologies Inc |
Abstract: On September 15, 2010, Employee #1, of Structus Building Technologies Incorporated, walked over a stack of 2 in. by 4 in. lumber, approximately 1ft high, and tripped on the corner of a pallet that was stacked on top of another pallet. The pallets were raised approximately 8 in. high above the floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for injuries to his left side ribs and spleen.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314521592 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |