Accident Summary Nr: 201703113 - Employee Gets Struck by Seed Tote Cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314521436 | 11/16/2010 | 7699 | 115114 | Geertson Mfg & Sales Co Inc |
Abstract: On November 13, 2010 Employee #1 was removing a seed tote cart from the tipper basket. When Employee #1pulled the chain to release the locking arm, the cart fell from the basket and struck him. Employee #1 was hospitalized for bone fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314521436 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |