Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201703105 - Employee Is Injured When Hair Entangled In A Drive Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 201703105 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 11/04/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31452135211/12/20102085312130Blue Mountain Cider Company Llc

Abstract: On November 4, 2010, Employee #1 was cleaning the brush section area of the cider press. The brush section was running at the time. Employee #1 reached under the brush section, and the pony tail of her hair became entangled in the drive shaft for the brushes. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of her injuries.

Keywords: food preparation, hair, caught by, laceration, drive shaft, press, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314521352 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction