Accident Summary Nr: 201703097 - Employee Fractures Neck When Atv Rolls Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314521212 | 11/01/2010 | 0175 | 111339 | Schanno Mcclaskey Orchards Inc |
Abstract: On October 29, 2010, Employee #1, a farm worker, was riding a Honda Rancher ATV up a steep orchard lane to do irrigation work when he released the throttle to allow the ATV to roll backward down the lane. As he applied the brake to stop the backward roll, the ATV flipped over backwards on Employee #1, fracturing his neck. He was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314521212 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |