Accident Summary Nr: 201703071 - Swather Operator Is Burned by Gasoline
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314520339 | 09/14/2010 | 0191 | 111998 | Dale H Denson & Nancy Denson |
Abstract: An employee was operating a swather, a farm implement that cuts hay or small grain crops and forms them into a windrow. The swather's engine was vapor locking, so the employee removed the gas cap. When he did, some gasoline boiled over from the fuel tank, burning his hands and chin. He received only minor burns, and he was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314520339 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |