Accident Summary Nr: 201703063 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314520636 | 09/30/2010 | 4911 | 221122 | Columbia Power Cooperative Association |
| 314520644 | 10/07/2010 | 2411 | 113310 | Engle Contracting Llc |
Abstract: A log loader operator had been loading a log truck at a landing. After he finished loading the truck, the loader boom contacted a 14.4-kilovolt overhead power line. The truck driver was electrocuted, and the loader operator sustained an electric shock, third-degree burns, and a fractured hand. The loader operator was hospitalized for his injuries. (The original form did not list the truck driver on an injury line.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314520636 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 2 | 314520644 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Excavating and loading machine operators |