Accident Summary Nr: 201703055 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Log Loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314520347 | 09/21/2010 | 2411 | 113310 | B & S Logging Inc |
Abstract: On September 20, 2010, Employee #1 was exiting the cab of a Cat Model Number 320C log loader. He slipped or lost his grip and fell approximately 9 feet to the ground. Employee #1 may have even hit the tracks. He sustained fractured ribs and internal injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314520347 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |