Accident Summary Nr: 201703048 - Employee Is Injured When Caught Between Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314520289 | 09/10/2010 | 5311 | 452111 | Wal-Mart Associates Inc |
Abstract: On September 10, 2010, Employee #1 was using a powered pallet jack to load pallets into a trailer. She became caught between the pallet jack and the end of an extendable conveyor. Employee #1's left ankle and calf were crushed. She was hospitalized at Good Sheppard Hospital for abrasions and contusions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314520289 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |