Accident Summary Nr: 201703030 - Employee Suffers Fractures in Fall from Balcony
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314518689 | 07/06/2010 | 1521 | 236220 | L Scott Goodrich Construction Inc |
314518747 | 07/06/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Am-1 Roofing Inc |
314518754 | 07/06/2010 | 1521 | 236115 | Wc Construction Inc |
Abstract: On July 2, 2010, Employee #1 was throwing material from a balcony to lower level trash bin. He fell from the balcony and broke both of his wrists. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314518689 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
2 | 314518747 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
3 | 314518754 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |