Accident Summary Nr: 201703022 - Employee Injured in Pile Driving Equiptment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314518887 | 07/28/2010 | 1622 | 237310 | Wildish Standard Paving Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the process of directing the pile driving equipment and setting the pile. The cable broke that held the pile in place, hitting Employee #1 in the head, knocking him into the river below.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 13 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314518887 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |