Accident Summary Nr: 201703006 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Lift Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314519133 | 08/11/2010 | 0783 | 561730 | Parker Tree Service Inc |
Abstract: On August 9, 2010, Employee #1 was trimming trees from the bucket of an aerial lift (boom truck). Employee #1 was attempting to reposition the bucket, when the bucket tipped and caused him to fall from it. Employee #1 apparently struck a garage roof and then landed on the ground, approximately 30 feet to 35 feet below the lift. Employee #1 apparently sustained a liver injury, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314519133 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |