Accident Summary Nr: 201702990 - Migrant Worker Is Found Unresponsive in Field
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314518432 | 07/06/2010 | 0161 | 111219 | Cal Farms Llc |
Abstract: On July 5, 2010, a 37-yr-old harvester, while resting in the back of a truck during a scheduled work break, was found unresponsive in the field by his on-site manager, who was also an EMT. The agricultural worker was taken by ambulance to the hospital and later placed in the ICU.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314518432 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Farm workers |