Accident Summary Nr: 201702982 - Employee's Arm Is Punctured by Elevator Stop Bolt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314517863 | 06/02/2010 | 3271 | 327331 | Cement Products Manufcturing Co Inc |
Abstract: On May 28, 2010, Employee #1 opened a guard and reached in and over the top of a plate elevator. The elevator activated and traveled up. Employee #1's left forearm became caught between the top of the elevator and a frame mounted upper stop bolt. His forearm was impaled on bolt. He switched the elevator to travel down and removed his arm. He was hospitalized for treatment of the puncture wound in his arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314517863 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |