Accident Summary Nr: 201702966 - Employee Is Injured When Caught by Debarker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314517541 | 05/13/2010 | 2621 | 322121 | Boise Cascade Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m., on or near May 11, 2010, logs were plugging the "Transfer to Chipper Log Belt area." The debarker operator was down on the chains, clearing logs for approximately five minutes. Employee #1 went up to assist with the log jam and subsequently helped with clearing debris from the small debarker outfeed belt. After clearing the debris, Employee #1 started to walk out of the area, using the outfeed belt as a walkway. Employee #1 crossed an electronic eye that activated the outfeed belt kickers. The outfeed belt kickers extended and struck Employee #1, causing him to fall. When the kickers returned to the framework of the outfeed belt, Employee #1's left foot was caught between the middle kicker and the framework. The debarker operator saw that Employee #1's foot was caught and returned to the debarker cab to activate the kickers and release Employee #1's foot. Employee #1 apparently sustained bruises and/or abrasions, and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314517541 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |