Accident Summary Nr: 201702958 - Chemical Reaction Causing Respiratory Distress in 2 Workers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313463895 | 02/18/2010 | 8062 | 622110 | Doninican Frutland Clinic |
Abstract: On February 16, 2010, Employee #1 and Employee #2, of Holy Rosary Hospital, were working at the laundry room and they mixed incompatible chemicals together. The mix caused a gaseous chemical reaction which the workers inhaled causing respiratory distress. They were admitted to the hospital for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313463895 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Launderers and ironers | ||
2 | 313463895 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |