Accident Summary Nr: 201702941 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Rolling Staircase
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313465882 | 04/28/2010 | 5311 | 452112 | Wal-Mart Associates Inc |
Abstract: On April 23, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker were repairing the upper corner of a 45 foot truck trailer (trailer 1). A second truck trailer (trailer 2) was positioned in front of trailer 1, with a rolling staircase between the two trailers. As Employee #1 was located on the rolling staircase, facilitating work, the coworker, unaware of Employee #1's position, moved trailer 2. This caused the rolling staircase to become unstable, and tipped over, causing Employee #1 to fall from the staircase. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for multiple fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313465882 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |