Accident Summary Nr: 201702917 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313463135 | 01/16/2010 | 9621 | 926120 | State Of Oregon |
Abstract: On January 16, 2010, Employee #1, a truck driver, was found dead on the river bank, just below the Mosier River Bridge. Employee #1 has failed to report in at the end of his workshift. This initiated a search party, which involved the Oregon State Police. Soon after beginning the search, Employee #1's vehicle was found on Interstate Road 84 with its overhead warning lights operating, the motor running, and the drivers door open. Not far from the truck was the Mosier River Bridge. It was suspected that Employee #1's death was as a result of a fall from the bridge.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313463135 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |